knitxcore.: November 2008

Tuesday, November 25, 2008

the owls are not what they seem.

the owls are not what they seem

gift number 2 = finished!

the owl transfer i used is from sublime stitching.  
the awesome faux bois hoop is from michaels.
it took about a week, but i didn't really a big block of time to just stitch away.

i'm pretty sure the recipient doesn't read my blog but he's really into twin peaks and "the owls are not what they seem" is a clue THE GIANT gives to Agent Cooper.  researching twin peaks got me sort of intrested in the show, i've only watched a handful of episodes though.  so don't give anything away in the comments :-)

so that leaves like 5 more gifts to make, at least.  

what are YOU working on??????

Hair (1979)- Good Morning, Starshine

i love to watch this clip as soon i get up, it makes me smile.


Wednesday, November 19, 2008

WIP Wednesday.

WIP wednesday

too many to even count.
hopefully everyone will recieve some sort of gift.
i may have overwhelmed myself just a little.


cat stevens - peace train.

(i watch this almost everyday.)


Sunday, November 09, 2008

it's my birthday!!!!!! YAY!!!!


The Sugarcubes - Birthday (English)

Saturday, November 08, 2008

late to the party.


it seems like everyone in blogland has already watched this movie or read the book.
i finally got a chance to watch it tonight.  it's was adorable and soooooo very nice to look at.  the whole movie could be a spread in french vogue.  i swear.  don't take my word for it, go watch it.


Thursday, November 06, 2008

if you want to sing out...

harold and maude is one of my favorite movies.

films just aren't as special anymore.

when was the last time a movie actually meant something to you?

any suggestions?


Wednesday, November 05, 2008


i'm trying to post everyday this month.


i wear this one hat everyday, and people always compliment it.  i made it out of cheap-o homespun years ago.  i always direct people to my shop if they say they like it.  but, i don't have any for sale.  i guess i should whip some up.

I'm waiting for the water to boil.  I'm making baked macaroni and cheese.

it rained all day, but i kinda like when it rains.  maybe b/c i'm a scorpio?
The Rifle by Alela Diane (official music video)



Monday, November 03, 2008

mixtape monday.

MixwitMixwit make a mixtapeMixwit mixtapes


  (hwĭm'zē, wĭm'-
also whim·sey -sies also -seys.
  1. An odd or fanciful idea; a whim.
  2. A quaint or fanciful quality: stories full of whimsy.

[Probably from whim-wham, fanciful object.]


1. Vashti Bunyan - Glow Worms

2. Chantal Goya - Un Lapin (A Rabbit)

3. Butterfly Ball - Love is All

4. Joanna Newsom - Monkey & Bear

5. Theme from Amelie

[photo via Shorpy]

Sunday, November 02, 2008

early x-mas.

wee and wonderful

i finished my first xmas gift!!!!  these are for dave's niece.
i embroidered a free pattern from wee wonderfuls on a piece of linen i had sitting in the fabric stash and used vintage tweed i found on etsy for the back.  i really need to take a picture of it, it's fantastic!

one down, ten to go...

who else is trying to stick to handmade gifts this year???


Little Self Centred Queen - Clare Bowditch

i wanna play musical chairs.